Archived Events

Jobs & Economic Reality Tour of Minnesota’s 6th Congressional District 10/22 & 10/23

Stops will include employers and employment services, and Jim will meet with and be accompanied by political and community leaders. The tour will close with a rally and press conference featuring a major endorsement from a prominent, long-serving Minnesota Republican.

MONDAY October 22, 2012

7:45-8:30 Breakfast Old Piper Inn 1416 93rd Ln., Blaine

9:00-10:00 Anoka Veterans Services 2100 3rd  #216, Anoka

11:00-Noon Anoka Co Workforce 1201 89th Ave.NE., Blaine

12:00-12:45 Lunch at Perkins, 601 West Main Street, Anoka

1:15-2:15 Bermo Manufacturing 4501 Ball Rd. NE., Circle Pines

2:30-3:15 Laborers Training Center 2350 Main St., Lino Lakes

4:30-5:15 Roosevelt Early Childhood Center, 3015 3rd St. N., St Cloud

6:00-7:00 Jim’s Town Hall meeting Bailey Rays, Santiago

TUESDAY October 23, 2012

10:45-11:00 Globe School of Business, 1201 2nd Street S., Waite Park

Noon-1:00 Lunch at Keith’s Kettle, 710 Nelson Drive, Clearwater

7:00-8:00 Endorsement/Rally/Press Conference, Campaign Headquarters, 14 5th Ave. S., St. Cloud

Saturday, Ocotber 27, 2012

Anoka Halloween Parade – 12-4

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

First Debate with Michele Bachmann

Rivers Edge Covention Center, St Cloud

12:30-1:30pm (doors at 11:30am)

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Debate on Daily Circuit on MPR – 11-12pm

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Debate on KSTP-TV At Issue – 10:30am

Paramount Theater Fundraiser with Peter Yarrow  - 7pm

Visit www.paramountarts.org for tickets.

President Clinton at State Cloud State University – doors open at 6:45pm

++

Tuesday, October 9

Buffalo Door Knock 5-9PM

Buffalo Phone Bank 5-8:30PM

Wednesday, October 10

Buffalo Door Knock 5-8:30PM

St. Cloud Phone Bank 5-9PM

SD 35 Door Knock 5-9PM

Thursday, October 11

Students for Jim Graves Phone Bank 5-8PM

Buffalo Phone Bank 5-8:30PM

St. Cloud Door Knock 6-9PM

Friday, October 12

Seniors Phone Bank 1-4PM

Monday, October 15

Forest Lake City Hall 7PM

Town Hall meeting

++

ONE MONTH OUT!
Saturday, October 6
Waconia Door Knock 12PM-4PM
Contact:  Steve Olson, steve@jimgraves.com507-304-5187
City Square Park, Waconia
St. Cloud Phone Bank:  10AM-6PM
Contact:  Ray Hoover, ray@jimgraves.com320-293-2312
14 5th Ave. South, St. Cloud
Becker Door Knock:  10AM-2PM
Contact:  Danielle McGrath, danielle@jimgraves.com320-224-2242
12000 Hancock Street, Becker, MN
St. Cloud Door Knock:  10AM-4PM
Contact:  Kirsten Wiant, kirsten@jimgraves.com320-282-9054
14 5th Ave. South, St. Cloud
Blaine Door Knock: 10AM-2PM
Contact:  Krister Karlsson, kkarlsson@dfl.org651-319-2414
9696 University Ave Coon Rapids, MN
Anoka Door Knock:  10AM-2PM
Contact:  Ben Ambroz, bena@jimgraves.com218-851-7636
500 West Main Street, Anoka
Buffalo Door Knock: 10AM-2PM
Contact:  Alex Casey, acasey@dfl.org320-250-3685
16 1st Ave. South, Buffalo
Hugo Door Knock:  11AM-3PM
Contact:  Jordan Hayton, jordan@jimgraves.com651-329-1581
Hugo Elementary, 14895 Francesca Avenue North, Hugo, MN 55038.
Anoka Phone Bank:  10AM-6PM
Contact:  Josh Vincent, josh@jimgraves.com612-508-5521
500 West Main Street, Anoka
Sartell Door Knock:  9:30AM-2PM
Contact:  Rick Dornfeld, rick@amyklobuchar.com,
14 5th Ave. South, St. Cloud
Forest Lake (details coming)

September 12

St. Cloud Phone Bank:  5-9 PM
Anoka Afternoon Phone Bank:  1-4 PM
St. Joseph Door Knock:  5:30-8 PM
Buffalo Door Knock:  5:30-8PM

September 13
U of M Students for Jim Graves Phone Bank:  5-8 PM
St. Cloud Door Knock:  6-9 PM

September 15
Zimmerman Door Knock:  1-4 PM
St. Cloud Door Knock:  10AM-2PM
Meet Jim: 
Nickle Dickle Day, Waconia: 8AM-4PM

September 16
Meet Jim:

-Senate District 29 Picnic in Sturgis Park, Buffalo: 3-7:00PM

September 17

Annandale Door Knock:  530-830 PM
Buffalo Door Knock:  530-8 PM

September 18
Anoka Afternoon Phone Bank:  1-4 PM
St Cloud Phone Bank:  5-9 PM

September 19
Anoka Afternoon Phone Bank:  1-4 PM
St Cloud Phone Bank:  5-9 PM
Buffalo Door Knock:  530-8 PM

September 20
U of M Students for Graves Phone Bank:  5-8 PM
St. Cloud Door Knock:  6-9 PM
Meet Jim: 
Transportation Alliance, St.Cloud  Convention Center

September 22

Jim Graves Day of Action!
Saturday, September 22
Delano Door Knock 10AM-2PM
Contact:  Steve Olson, steve@jimgraves.com507-304-5187
St. Cloud Phone Bank:  10AM-6PM
Contact:  Danielle McGrath, danielle@jimgraves.com320-224-2242
St. Cloud Door  Knock:  10AM-4PM
Contact:  Kirsten Wiant, kirsten@jimgraves.com320-282-9054
Blaine Door Knock: 10AM-2PM
Contact:  Krister Karlsson, kkarlsson@dfl.org651-319-2414
Anoka Door Knock:  10AM-2PM
Contact:  Ben Ambroz, bena@jimgraves.com218-851-7636
Buffalo Door Knock 10AM-2PM
Contact:  Alex Casey, acasey@dfl.org320-250-3685
Lino Lakes Door Knock:  11AM-3PM
Contact:  Jordan Hayton, jordan@jimgraves.com651-329-1581
Anoka Phone Bank:  10AM-6PM
Contact:  Josh Vincent, josh@jimgraves.com612-508-5521


Meet Jim: 
Fall Chili Fest, Princeton: 12-4 PM

September 23
Meet Jim: Anoka County Beast Feast, Coon Rapids

September 25
Meet Jim: Regional Transportation Meeting, National Sports Center

September 29
Meet Jim:
-5K Walk for Alexandria House, Coon Rapids/Blaine: 8:30-9:45 AM
-Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge Festival, Zimmerman: 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
-40th Anniversary & Nobel Shadduck Festival, Annandale 2-4 PM

All appearances are subject to change.

 

Lino Lakes Blue Heron Days Parade – Saturday, August 18th

11:00 AM: Join Jim’s supporters at the parade.

 

Maple Plain Centennial Celebration – Saturday,  August 18th

 

Cold Spring Parade – Sunday, August 19th

10:00am: St. Bonifacius Church. Come out and walk with Jim in the parade!

 

Game Fair – Sunday, August 19th

Jim will be visiting the fair in the afternoon on Sunday.

8404 161st Ave. NW in Anoka

Archived Events

Door Knocking -  May 23rd                                                                                                       5:00 PM 100 Oakwood Dr, Monticello, MN 55362                                                                  Come meet Jim on Wednesday, May 23rd, in Monticello and help get the campaign off to a great start as we knock doors with State House Candidate Barrett Chrissis in 29B                             We will be meeting at 5:00 PM at the McDonalds off of 94 in Monticello.                                    We hope to see you there!

Albertville Friendly City Days Parade – June 10th
Join Jim in the parade and celebrate the 25th                                                                  Anniversary of Albertville’s Friendly City Days                                                                        Central Park, Albertville, MN

Freedom Days Parade – Saturday, June 16th                                                                          Join Jim and volunteers in the parade in Becker                                                                         Line-up at 10am (The fire station on Bank Street), Start time at 11am. 

Avon Spunktacular Days Parade – Saturday, June 16th                                                     Come join Jim in walking the parade at Spunktacular Days                                                        Line-up at 6pm (Corner of 1st Street SE & Dolphin Ave), Start time at 7pm.

Foley Parade – Wednesday, June 20th                                                                                Lineup is at 530.  Jim’s supporters are walking with a local candidate.                                Contact:  Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

Sauk Rapids Parade - Friday, June 22nd
Lineup is at 5:30.  We are walking with the local party unit in 13.                                             Rules will not permit Jim to walk in the Parade.                                                                    Contact:  Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

St. Cloud Parade - Saturday, June 23rd
Lineup is a 9.  We are restricted to 6 walkers in the parade- including the candidate.                  We can use the car as well.                                                                                                 Contact:  Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

Blaine Parade – Saturday, June 23rd
Lineup is at 11:30, unit 13B.  We are walking with the local party unit in 37.                       Contact:  Jordan Hayton, 651-329-1581

Big Lake Spudfest Parade – Saturday, June 23                                                                      Join Jim and volunteers in the parade and celebrate                                                                  The 40th Anniversary of Big Lake’s Spudfest Parade                                                                  Line-up at 9am (Exact location to be announced)

Rockville Parade – Saturday, July 7th

Start time is 6 p.m. Line-up is at 5 p.m.

Location TBD on the East side of town.

Contact:  Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

Andover Parade – Saturday, July 14th

Line-up at 9:30 a.m. Location TBD

Contact:  Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

Monticello Riverfest Parade – Sunday, July 15th

Parade starts at 12:30 p.m. Line-up is at 11:00 a.m. at the Monticello American Legion (304 Elm Street, Monticello)

Contact:  Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

Sherburne County Fair Parade – Friday, July 20th

The parade will start at 6:30 p.m. Line-up will will start at 5:30 along Main Street in Elk River.

Contact: Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

East Bethel Parade – Saturday, July 21st

Start time is 10 a.m. Meet at the intersection of Sandy Drive and 221st Street around 9-9:30 a.m.

Contact: Ray Hoover, 320-293-2312

“ROUND TABLE WITH JIM” Becker – August 14th at 7:00PM

 

“ROUND TABLE WITH JIM” Community Park, Waite Park, Monday, August 13th at 7:00PM

 

Game Fair, 8404 161st Avenue Northwest Anoka, Saturday August 10-12

 

Carver County Fair, 501 West 3rd Street Waconia, Sunday August 12, 12-4